Terms of Use, Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Tourist Office of St. Martin is invested in protecting your personal rights, particularly in regards to automatized processes. In the interest of transparency, the Tourist Office has put a policy in place that includes all of its processes, including their objectives and the means necessary for individuals to exercise their rights. Navigating this site requires you to fully accept the terms and conditions that follow. You accept the use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

The current online version of these terms and conditions is the only valid and enforceable one for using the site, until it is replaced with a new version of these terms.

Article 1 – Legal Notices

The Website  
https://www.st-martin.org

The Publisher
St. Martin Tourist Office, au capital de X
Headquarters: 10, rue du Général de Gaulle - 97150 Marigot, Saint-Martin
Represented by Valérie Damaseau, President

Trade and Companies Register (RCS) n°  de X
N° SIREN ,
+59 590 87 5721
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website Development and Maintenance
Bewod.com
Headquarters: 30 Rue Victor Hugo – 33260 La Teste de Buch, France
Represented by Benjamin Cousin, Manager

+33 664 88 36 29 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
https://www.bewod.com

Web Hosting
Infomaniak Network SA
Headquarters: Avenue de la Praille, 26 – 1227 Carouge, Switzerland
Trade and Companies Register (RCS) n° CHE-103.167.648
https://www.infomaniak.com

Article 2 – Website Access

Access to the website is strictly intended for personal use only. You must not use the site’s information or data for commercial or political purposes, or for unsolicited emailing.

Article 3 – Website Content

All branding, photographs, editorial content, comments, illustrations, animated and non-animated images, videos, sounds, as well as applications and design features of the site, and more generally the elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by current intellectual property law.

The content fully belongs to the publisher and its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation of the site, in full or in part, in any form, or of the site elements, in full or in part, including its applications, is strictly prohibited without the publisher’s prior written permission. The fact that the publisher does not take immediate action against unauthorized use does not constitute acceptance of said use, nor does it mean that legal action will not be taken.

Any representation, whether in part or in full, of the website or of its elements used by anyone without the publisher’s express permission is prohibited and would constitute an infringement according to clauses L.335-2 and subsequent of intellectual property law. The same applies in regards to data bases on the website, which are protected by the provisions of the July 1, 1998 law, implemented under intellectual property law under the March 11, 1996 directive relating to the lawful protection of data bases.
Any litigation relating to the use of this website is subject to French law.

To request usage or reproduction of all or part of the elements on the site, please contact the publisher at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The publisher does not guarantee that the information on the website is exact, complete, or up-to-date. Information and press releases published on this site are not contractual. Content made available on this site is provided for informational purposes only, and information on the site may contain technical inaccuracies and/or typographical errors. The product photographs along with their descriptions are not contractual and do not engage the publisher by any means.
Photography copyright on this site (excluding hotels): idimweb.com, Laurent Benoit, Claude Cavallera, Jean-Marc Riva.

Article 4 – Website Management

To properly maintain the site, the publisher may, at any time:

  • - Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site, or certain parts of the site, to a selection of web users;
  • - Delete all information that could disrupt the functioning of the site or could go against national and international law;
  • - Suspend the site to make updates.

Article 5 –Responsibilities

The publisher is not responsible for error, failure, complications, or interruptions, which might block access to the site or one of its features.

The equipment you use to connect to the site is entirely your responsibility. You must take the proper measures to protect your equipment and your own data, particularly against internet viruses. You are the sole person responsible for the websites and data that you consult.

The publisher cannot be held responsible in litigations:

  • - for your use of the site or any service accessible via the internet;
  • - for you not respecting these general terms and conditions.

The publisher is not responsible for damages caused by you, third parties and/or for damages to your devices due to your connection or your use of the site. You forfeit all action against the publisher for anything of this nature.

If the publisher is part of a friendly settlement or litigation in relation to your use of the site, the publisher can in turn seek compensation for all damages, sums, convictions, and costs that could come of that proceeding.

Article 6 - Hyperlinks

Users may install hyperlinks directed to all or parts of this website. These links must be removed upon the publisher’s simple request. The publisher is not responsible for any information accessed via a link to external sites and declines all responsibility for their content.

Article 7 - Data Collection

Your data is collected by the St. Martin Tourist Office.

Personal data relates to any physical person that can be identified or is identifiable (the person concerned); a person is considered identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular reference to a name, email address, address, identification number or one or several specific elements belonging to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural, or social identity.

Personal information collected on the site is used by the publisher mainly for maintaining correspondence with you or for managing your orders and requests.

The personal data collected and stored, with your consent, includes the following:

  • - Newsletters: email address, IP address, date and time of subscription, date and time of subscription confirmation (double opt-in). This personal data is collected and stored on a host server in Switzerland and backed up in a data base in order to be able to send you news and information by email. The data is saved for the lifetime of the site.
  • - Contact Form: name, email address, subject and message are sent directly by email to the publisher in order to respond to your requests and are saved for unlimited time. This personal data is not stored on the website host server.

Data Protection and Privacy

The publisher makes every effort to take the necessary measures to ensure the protection and privacy of personal data received by all internet users or clients and this, in respect to the applicable laws.

Article 8 – Automatic Data Collection

Cookies

A “cookie” or tracker is a digital file deposited onto any kind of device (computer, tablet, smartphone) and read while you are consulting the internet, reading an email, or installing or using a program or mobile application. (Source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi).

While navigating this site, cookies from the companies responsible for the site or third-party companies could be saved to your device.

The first time the site is visited, a banner explaining the usage of cookies appears. By continuing to navigate the site from then on, the client and/or prospect is considered informed, having accepted the use of said cookies. The given consent will be valid for a period of 365 days.

The information collected is used only to ascertain the volume, type and configuration of traffic on the site, to develop the concept and layout, as well as other administrative and planning means, which is to say, to improve the service that we offer.

For more information on the use, management, and deleting of cookies for all types of users, please visit: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Google Analytics

This site uses analytics created by Google LLC.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are saved to your computer and allow Google to analyze your visit and use of the site. The data collected (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted and registered on a server monitored by Google in the United States.

The IP address of your computer is anonymized on this site, and in the member states of the European Union or in other member states belonging to the European Economic Treaty, your IP address is compressed beforehand by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and then compressed.

Google uses this information on your website use to generate reports on the activity of the website for site managers and to supply other services connected to your website activity and use of the internet. Google does not link the IP address transmitted by your browser for Google analytics to other Google data.
Google keeps data related to users and events for 26 months. You can de-activate the installation and use of cookies with a simple setting on our browser. However, not all the website features will function optimally if you do so.

If you do not want to have your personal data (including your device’s IP address) recorded and used by Google, you can download this plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 
For more information, please visit the terms of use:  https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/fr.html and the privacy statements https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 of Google Analytics.

Google reCAPTCHA

The site uses Google LLC’s reCAPTCHA service to protect the submission of information and prevent spam on the site. It verifies that you are a real person to avoid spambot abuse to certain features of the website.

By filling out contact forms with the help of this plugin, you consent to sending the IP address and potentially other data required by Google to the reCAPTCHA service.
To this end, the data will be communicated to Google and used by other services.

Still, your device’s IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google in the member states of the European Union and in other member states belonging to the European Economic Treaty. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and then compressed. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the service. The IP address provided to reCAPTCHA by your browser will not be connected to other Google data.

This data collection is subject to the Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

YouTube

This site uses YouTube to share videos, which installs cookies on your browser to register:

  • - A unique identifier on mobile devices to allow location tracking GPS, and a unique identifier to store statistics on the YouTube videos that the user has watched, which expires after your session.
  • - A unique identifier used by Google to store statistics about the way the visitor uses YouTube videos on different websites, which expires after 8 months.
  • - A cookie that aims to estimate aggregated data on pages that have integrated YouTube, which expires after 179 days.

IP Addresses & Site Protection

The site uses SSL technology and tools to optimize its protection. Your device’s IP address is collected and stored in the logs on the server to ensure protection of the site and prevent misuse.

Cookies Used on This Site

The cookies on this website are disabled.
This decision can be reversed anytime by clicking the below button "Allow Cookies".

You have authorized the installation of cookies on your browser.

This decision can be canceled at any moment by clicking on the “Delete cookies” button, below.

Article 9 - Data Access, Correction and Referencing

Users have the right to access, modify, and oppose the collection of personal data. You also have the right to limit how your data is used, the right to referencing, and the right to transfer your personal data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at: Route de Sandy Ground, Marigot 97150, St. Martin, or via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
Any request should include the photocopy of a signed, valid identity card and your contact address. The response will be sent within a month following your request. This period may be prolonged by two months depending on the complexity of the request or the number of requests.

Since the n°2016-1321 law of October 7, 2016, those who wish to sort out the future of their data after their death may do so. For more information on this subject, visit https://www.cnil.fr/en/homeArticle

10 – Data Usage

Information collected could be communicated to third parties contracted by the publisher to execute duties necessary to manage your account, and this, without requesting your authorization.

In the case of violation of any kind for which the parties are involved and for which legal authorities would need to be informed of the collected information, said information will be transmitted to these authorities with their express and motivated request, and will no longer fall under the same regulations relative to the protection of personal data.
When certain information is required to access specific features of the site, the publisher will indicate this requirement at the time the information is collected.

Article 11 – Promotional Offers

You may receive promotional offers by the publisher once you have subscribed to the newsletter. If you do not wish to subscribe, you may unsubscribe at the link provided on each of the emails sent by the publisher.

Your data may be used by the publisher’s partners during sales prospecting. If you don’t want this, please send a message to the publisher. The data is saved and used for the period of time defined by current law.

Article 12 – Applicable Law

The current user conditions of the site are determined by French law and are subject to the authority of the courts local to the publisher’s headquarters, provided that specific jurisdiction has not been attributed by a particular piece of legislation or regulation.

For all questions, information on the products presented on the site or concerning the site itself, please send a message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

St. Martin, September 10, 2020

  Data Privacy
Share